Privacy & Cookie policy

Please find below TEC Partnerships Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Privacy Statements and Policies

The TEC Partnership is committed to protecting and respecting personal data and being transparent about how and why it collects and uses data.

If you have any queries about data protection or how we process your information, you can contact the Data Protection Officer below.

To request access to the personal data we hold about you, contact the Data Protection Officer or by submitting a Data Subject Request Form

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.  You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioners’ Office website at www.ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy. Your consent applies to the following domains: www.alumni.grimsby.ac.uk

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
__gadsThe __gads cookie, set by Google, is stored under DoubleClick domain and tracks the number of times users see an advert, measures the success of the campaign and calculates its revenue. This cookie can only be read from the domain they are set on and will not track any data while browsing through other sites.
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_ga_E6943TNN1LThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gat_UA-202602203-1A variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.
_gidInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_GRECAPTCHAThis cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.
abOwned by agkn, this cookie is used for targeting and advertising purposes.
CMIDCasale Media sets this cookie to collect information on user behavior, for targeted advertising.
CMPROCMPRO cookie is set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking, and for targeted advertising.
CMPSCMPS cookie is set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking based on user's website visits, for displaying targeted ads.
CMTSNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Analytics" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Necessary" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Others".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsentRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
dQuantserve sets this cookie to anonymously track information on how visitors use the website.
DSIDThis cookie is set by DoubleClick to note the user's specific user identity. It contains a hashed/encrypted unique ID.
IDEGoogle DoubleClick IDE cookies are used to store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads and according to the user profile.
IDSYNCThis cookie is set by Yahoo to store information on how users behave on multiple websites so that relevant ads can be displayed to them.
KADUSERCOOKIEThe cookie, set by PubMatic, registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used for targeted ads.
KTPCACOOKIEThe cookie, set by PubMatic, registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used for targeted ads.
mcQuantserve sets the mc cookie to anonymously track user behaviour on the website.
na_idThe na_id is set by AddThis to enable sharing of links on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter.
na_rnThe na_rn cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_sc_eThe na_sc_e cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_srThe na_sr cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_srpThe na_srp cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_tcThe na_tc cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
ouidAssociated with the AddThis widget, this cookie helps users to share content across various networking and sharing forums.
pxrcThis cookie is set by pippio to provide users with relevant advertisements and limit the number of ads displayed.
rlas3RLCDN sets this cookie to provide users with relevant advertisements and limit the number of ads displayed.
test_cookieThe test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
uThis cookie is used by Bombora to collect information that is used either in aggregate form, to help understand how websites are being used or how effective marketing campaigns are, or to help customize the websites for visitors.
uidThis is a Google UserID cookie that tracks users across various website segments.
uuidMediaMath sets this cookie to avoid the same ads from being shown repeatedly and for relevant advertising.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage Consent” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org. You can also delete your cookies for this website below by clicking “Delete Cookies”.

Registered trading address